Glasgow: 0141 221 5562 Edinburgh: 0131 220 7660

Procurement: When can I exclude a bidder?

Procurement: When can I exclude a bidder?

So when can I exclude a bidder? According to regulation 23 of the procurement regulations, a public body (including an RSL) carrying out a procurement exercise shall treat as ineligible and disqualify a bidder, if it has actual knowledge that the bidder, its directors (if the bidder is a company) or any other person with powers of representation, decision or control of the bidder has been convicted of certain offences, including:

  • Conspiracy
  • Corruption
  • Bribery
  • Incitement to commit a crime
  • Fraud
  • Taxation offences
  • Money laundering
  • Attempting